CUMBANCHA (kōōm'bahn'chah')

n. 1. An impromptu gathering or party.

2. An acclaimed record label dedicated to presenting exceptional music from around the world.

[<Sp: Afro-Cuban slang of West African derivation.]

  • Facebook - White Circle
  • YouTube - White Circle
  • Spotify - White Circle
  • Twitter - White Circle
  • Instagram - White Circle

© COPYRIGHT 2019 CUMBANCHA

Cumbancha Privacy Policy

  1. WHO IS RESPONSIBLE FOR YOUR DATA
    Our Privacy Policy applies to the personal data that Cumbancha collects and uses.


    References in this Privacy Policy to “Cumbancha”, “we”, “us” or “our” mean Cumbancha LLC (a company registered in the United States of America located at 413 Carpenter Road, Charlotte, VT  05445). We control the ways your personal data are collected and the purposes for which your personal data are used by Cumbancha and are the “data controller” for the purposes of the UK Data Protection Act 1998, EU General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), PCI-DSS, and European data protection legislation.


    Email: info @ cumbancha.com
     

  2. PURPOSE AND LAWFUL BASIS FOR PROCESSING YOUR DATA

    To inform and engage with you about the label and the artists we work with.


    This purpose allows Cumbancha to seek your consent to process your data for communication and marketing purposes (GDPR 1). Without your explicit consent, Cumbancha will not process your data for this purpose.
     

  3. CONSENT
    Your consent will be an explicit action as of 25th May 2018. Because of the need for consent we will not use defaulted opt-in checkboxes. We will also include the opportunity to unsubscribe or withdraw consent on all marketing emails.

     

  4. PERSONAL DATA WE COLLECT ABOUT YOU
    When using the term “personal data” in our Privacy Policy, we mean information that relates to you and allows us to identify you, either directly or in combination with other information that we may hold. Your personal data may include for example your name, your contact details or information on how you use our websites. We collect some personal data from you, for example when you purchase from us or use our website.

     

  5. HOW AND WHY WE USE YOUR PERSONAL DATA

    We use your personal data for the following purposes:
     

    • To inform you about news and information about the label and the artists we work with.

    • To comply with our legal obligations, for example, our obligation to provide your information to local police agencies.
     

    Please note that we do not share your contact details and other personal data with other companies for marketing purposes.
     

    You can choose to opt out from receiving marketing communications at any time, by clicking on the relevant unsubscribe link at the bottom of any marketing related email you may receive from us.
     

    If you prefer, you can email us and express your preference to not receive marketing communications to info @ cumbancha.com with the header “Unsubscribe”. We ask that you allow 28 working days to complete any unsubscribe request.
     

  6. REQUESTING ACCESS TO YOUR PERSONAL DATA
    You have a right to request access to the personal data that we hold about you. Please contact us at: info @ cumbancha.com

     

  7. RIGHT TO BE FORGOTTEN
    You have a right to be forgotten and have data erased and / or stop being processed where the personal data is no longer necessary for the purpose of collection, you withdraw consent, when you object to the processing or to comply with a legal obligation.

     

  8. SECURITY OF YOUR PERSONAL DATA
    While we make every effort to ensure that your information is secure on our system, no data transmission over the Internet can be guaranteed to be 100% secure. As a result, we cannot guarantee the security of any information you transmit to us, and you do so at your own risk.

     

  9. COOKIES OR OTHER TRACKING TECHNOLOGIES
    We use various third party cookies on Label and Artist websites, buylinks and mailouts in order to build a picture of our audiences, optimize their browsing experience and tailor communications to them. The use of cookies is made clear on each website, and you have the option of allowing or denying their use upon your visit. These include cookies for platforms including:

     

    Google Analytics to measure and analyze anonymized platform traffic.
     

    Facebook in order to create a “pool” of anonymized audience members, based around specific interests or actions, in order to tailor communications and advertising about Cumbancha and related Label or Artist products only on Facebook-owned platforms.
     

    Google Adwords in order to tailor website and YouTube advertising about Cumbancha and related Label or Artist products only to relevant, anonymized audience pools.
     

    We add these cookies to platforms such as Linkfire or SmartURL for the purpose of analyzing who (anonymously) and how users may engage with “buylinks” for our Artist & Label products, which platforms or stores they engage with, in order to better tailor communication and provide offers around said products, and also inform our marketing of said products on behalf of our Artists and Labels.
     

    We may also include the pixels above from authorized advertising agencies from time to time, at our discretion and only under the terms above. We use third party audio and video embeds on Artist websites in order to provide options for engaging with audio and video content - these embeds may include cookies from the host platform, used in accordance with their own privacy policies.
     

    If you wish to remove cookies from your browser, you are free to do so via your browser’s settings at any time.
     

  10. MAILING LISTS & EMAIL COMMUNICATION
    We host email lists for the use of email marketing communications for our Labels and Artists, via Sendy. These lists are built through direct, opted-in email sign-ups via Label and Artist websites and platforms, and via product purchases via the Cumbancha store where permission is given by the purchaser.

     

    We include Unsubscribe options on all our email marketing as standard, and you are free to update or remove your information from our databases at any time via these methods.